Eagle Biologics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $78.2M

Eagle Biologics General Information

Description

Operator of a biopharmaceutical agency intended to develop innovative protein formulation. The company's biopharmaceutical agency produces high-concentration drugs and related products with low viscosity, suitable for small-volume subcutaneous injection, enabling clients to avail improved access to highly viscous protein therapeutics.

Contact Information

Website
www.arsiarx.com
Formerly Known As
Arsia Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • Kendall Square
  • Cambridge, MA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eagle Biologics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Nov-2016 $78.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Eagle Biologics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eagle Biologics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a biopharmaceutical agency intended to develop innovative protein formulation. The company's biopharmaceutic
Biotechnology
Cambridge, MA
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000000
Rotherham, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000000000
Montreal, Canada
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eagle Biologics Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Protein Ark Private Equity-Backed Rotherham, United Kingdom 0 000000000000
Cyclenium Pharma Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 0 000000&0
Celonic Corporate Backed or Acquired Basel, Switzerland 000 000000&0
KalVista Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Eagle Biologics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Langer Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eagle Biologics Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JLABS Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Polaris Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Eagle Biologics’s complete investors history, request access »

Eagle Biologics FAQs

  • When was Eagle Biologics founded?

    Eagle Biologics was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Eagle Biologics?

    Alexander Klibanov and Robert Langer Ph.D are the founders of Eagle Biologics.

  • Where is Eagle Biologics headquartered?

    Eagle Biologics is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What industry is Eagle Biologics in?

    Eagle Biologics’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Eagle Biologics a private or public company?

    Eagle Biologics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Eagle Biologics?

    The current valuation of Eagle Biologics is 000.00.

  • What is Eagle Biologics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Eagle Biologics is 000000.

  • Who are Eagle Biologics’s investors?

    Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JLABS and Polaris Partners have invested in Eagle Biologics.

  • Who are Eagle Biologics’s competitors?

    Protein Ark, Cyclenium Pharma, Celonic, KalVista, and Crinetics Pharmaceuticals are some of the 19 competitors of Eagle Biologics.

  • When was Eagle Biologics acquired?

    Eagle Biologics was acquired on 16-Nov-2016.

  • Who acquired Eagle Biologics?

    Eagle Biologics was acquired by Eagle Pharmaceuticals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »