Polaris Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 953

  • Portfolio
  • 142

  • Exits
  • 361

Exits

Polaris Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Polaris Partners is a venture capital investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare, life sciences, and biotechnology sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Polaris Venture Partners
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 1 Marina Park Drive
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Polaris Partners Investments (953)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vico Therapeutics 24-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000 00000000 00
Nomad Health 12-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Baxter Planning 20-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
ByHeart 13-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue 000 00000000 00
Delphia 02-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Startup 000 000 00.0
Livara 02-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Capstan Therapeutics 20-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials
Matter (Services (B2C Non-Financial)) 26-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
The Wind Communications Agency 21-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Freenome 15-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Decision/Risk Analysis Clinical Trials - General
You’re viewing 10 of 953 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polaris Partners Exits (361)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Akili Interactive 02-Jul-2024 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Syncronex-Ellington 01-Jul-2024 000 00 00000000
Baxter Planning 20-May-2024 0000000000
Saga (Entertainment Software) 01-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Wellthy Therapeutics 12-Feb-2024 0000000000
MedVantx 01-Jan-2024 000000000 00000000
ToneStone 29-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Mazlo 01-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
Amagma Therapeutics 26-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition
NakedPoppy 05-Nov-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 361 exits. Get the full list »

Polaris Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polaris Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polaris Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Polaris Partners Management, Team & Partners (107)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Harold Friedman Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Brian Chee Managing Partner 00 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Bryce Youngren Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Darren Carroll JD Managing Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Alexandra Cantley Ph.D Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 107 team members. Get the full list »

Polaris Partners Co-Investors (548)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
GV 12 00 Series chart Industry bar
ARCH Venture Partners 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alexandria Venture Investments 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Invus Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
EcoR1 Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 548 co-investors. Get the full list »

Polaris Partners FAQs

  • What is Polaris Partners?

    Founded in 1996, Polaris Partners is a venture capital investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Polaris Partners founded?

    Polaris Partners was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Polaris Partners?

    Jonathan Flint JD, Terrance McGuire, Stephen Arnold Ph.D, and Matthew Goldman are the founders of Polaris Partners.

  • Where is Polaris Partners headquartered?

    Polaris Partners is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is Polaris Partners's total asset value?

    Polaris Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Polaris Partners made?

    Polaris Partners has made 953 investments.

  • What has Polaris Partners invested in?

    Polaris Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Vico Therapeutics, Nomad Health, and Baxter Planning within the Drug Discovery, Healthcare Technology Systems, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Polaris Partners invested in recently?

    Polaris Partners's latest investment was on 24-Jun-2024 in Vico Therapeutics, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »