Pomerleau Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 6

Pomerleau General Information

Description

Provider of sustainable building construction services in Canada. The company undertakes building construction, infrastructure maintenance, civil works and construction of renewable energy projects, that are environmentally-responsible and create minimal noise and dust; using state-of-the-art virtual design and construction technologies and LEED accredited professionals, enabling communities with long-term, cost-effective projects that promote a better quality of life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hervé Pomerleau Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 521, 6th Avenue
  • Saint George, Quebec G5Y 0H1
  • Canada
+1 (418) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pomerleau Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pomerleau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pomerleau Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of sustainable building construction services in Canada. The company undertakes building construction, infrastr
Construction and Engineering
Saint George, Canada
4,000 As of 2018
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0. 0. 00

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000 000 00000000000
Minneapolis, MN
000 As of 0000

000000 0

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000000 000 00000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pomerleau Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
M. A. Mortenson Company Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Watsonville, CA 0000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired North York, Canada 00 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Corporation Bethesda, MD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Pomerleau Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierre Pomerleau Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Francis Pomerleau Chief Executive - Talent, Culture and Leadership, President - Canadian Building Operations and Board Member
Jean-Philippe Towner Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President
To view Pomerleau’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pomerleau Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Board Member 000 0000
000000 00é0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Pomerleau Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Pomerleau Chief Executive - Talent, Culture and Leadership, President - Canadian Building Operations and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Pomerleau Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pomerleau Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pomerleau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pomerleau Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 22-Jun-2016 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000000
000000000 02-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000000
00000 00000 (00000 19-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000000
00000-00000 000000 26-Jul-2013 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Santerre Électrique 01-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »