Cambridge Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.3M

  • Investors
  • 7

Cambridge Energy General Information

Description

Developer of mobile solar trackers designed to supply renewable power and revolutionize solar energy in remote locations. The company's trackers are cost-efficient, modular, mobile, and are made up of photovoltaic cells that are quick to install, easy to redeploy and track the sun throughout the day and increase energy yield when compared to fixed-tilt systems, enabling clients to have cost-effective and no risk solar power and also utilize solar electricity that is clean, safe and reduces energy consumption.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Wellington House
  • East Road
  • Cambridge CB1 1BH
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 11-May-2021 $12.3M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 08-Aug-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Cambridge Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cambridge Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.000
Ordinary 4,809 $0.000416 $287.79 $287.79 1x $287.79 28.18%
To view Cambridge Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cambridge Energy Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Miller Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Principal
Thimote Vico Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Grant Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Romina Ugas Head of Finance
Trevor Bruce Head, Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cambridge Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Vickerman Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Nunny BGF Board Member 000 0000
Michael Davies Self Chairman 000 0000
Peter Bradshaw Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Vincent Gilles Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Cambridge Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Cambridge Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Energy Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BGF Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flobas Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HATCH (Consulting Services (B2B)) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accelerate Cambridge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
entrepreneurship@UBC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Cambridge Energy FAQs

  • When was Cambridge Energy founded?

    Cambridge Energy was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Cambridge Energy?

    Thomas Miller, Thomas Grant, Trevor Bruce, and Christopher Gallaher are the founders of Cambridge Energy.

  • Who is the CEO of Cambridge Energy?

    Thomas Miller is the CEO of Cambridge Energy.

  • Where is Cambridge Energy headquartered?

    Cambridge Energy is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Cambridge Energy?

    Cambridge Energy has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Cambridge Energy in?

    Cambridge Energy’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Cambridge Energy a private or public company?

    Cambridge Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cambridge Energy?

    The current valuation of Cambridge Energy is 0000.

  • What is Cambridge Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cambridge Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cambridge Energy raised over time?

    Cambridge Energy has raised $13.6M.

  • Who are Cambridge Energy’s investors?

    BGF, Flobas Ventures, HATCH (Consulting Services (B2B)), Accelerate Cambridge, and entrepreneurship@UBC are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Cambridge Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »