Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kemira

Kemira
1920 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
KEMIRA STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$15.73 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Kemira Oyj manufactures and sells chemicals and chemical-based products to customers in water-intensive industries. The firm organizes itself into two segments based on end-customer. The pulp and paper segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells plastic polymers and bleaching and pulping chemicals to the pulp, packaging, paper, printing, and tissue industries. The Industry & Water segment focuses on serving customers in the municipal and industrial water treatment as well as oil, gas and mining industries. The company generates more revenue in the Americas than any other geographical region in the world.

Website
Formerly Known As
Valtion Rikkihappo- ja Superfosfaattitehtaat
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Porkkalankatu 3
  • P.O. Box 330
  • 00101 Helsinki
  • Finland

+358 010 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kemira’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kemira Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$10.62 - $16.59 $2.4B $15.99 $0.95 225K 153M

Kemira Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,318,695 2,597,100 2,928,329 2,713,485
Revenue 3,003,869 3,059,676 2,803,622 2,614,154
EBITDA 423,468 369,833 311,714 317,243
Net Income 144,954 105,144 88,642 101,544
Total Assets 3,143,689 3,161,519 3,209,084 2,756,405
Total Debt 1,065,220 1,013,727 1,032,344 849,144
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kemira Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kemira‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kemira Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ashland Global Holdings Corporation Covington, KY 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
000 00000 Private Debt Financed Mount Laurel, NJ 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Kemira Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 14-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000000
000000 00 0000000 29-Sep-2017 00000 0000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals 000 0000000
000000 (000000 000 29-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 00 Other Software
0000000 00000000 08-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
Soto Industries 02-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kemira Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-0 0000000000 04-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 20-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000000000 06-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
00 0000000 01-Jan-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Biolchim 24-Mar-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Kemira Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000000 Industrial Chemicals Sandrigo, Italy 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Kemira Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kemira‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kemira Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jari Rosendal President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Jukka Hakkila Group General Counsel, Deputy Managing Director, Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Board Secretary
Kim Poulsen President of Pulp and Paper
Petri Castrén Chief Financial Officer and Head of Region Americas
Matthew Pixton Chief Technology Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Kemira Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 0000000 Kemira Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 000000 Kemira Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »