Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ecolab

Ecolab
1923 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
ECL STOCK SYMBOL
52 INVESTMENTS
$196.75 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Ecolab produces and markets cleaning and sanitation products for the hospitality, healthcare, and industrial markets. The firm is the global market share leader in this category with a wide array of products and services, including dish and laundry washing systems, pest control, and infection control products. The company has a strong hold on the U.S. market and is looking to increase its profitability abroad. Additionally, Ecolab serves customers in water and energy end markets, selling customized solutions.

Website
Formerly Known As
Economics Laboratory
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Ecolab Place
  • Saint Paul, MN 55102
  • United States

+1 (651) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecolab’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ecolab Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$153.11 - $209.87 $56.7B $198.01 $5.29 1.11M 288M

Ecolab Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 64,551,076 49,519,644 46,191,821 40,729,924
Revenue 14,843,200 14,668,200 13,835,900 13,151,800
EBITDA 3,084,500 2,965,200 2,910,700 2,764,700
Net Income 1,524,400 1,429,100 1,504,600 1,229,000
Total Assets 20,835,600 20,074,500 19,963,500 18,330,200
Total Debt 7,316,600 7,045,200 7,322,700 6,687,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ecolab Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ecolab‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ecolab Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Applied Industrial Technologies Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000
00000000000 Corporation Dayton, OH
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Mill, SC 0000 000000000000
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Istanbul, Turkey 000000&0
0000000-0000 Corporation Waterbury, CT
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ecolab Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 09-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Personal Products 0000 000000
000000 19-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00000 00.
000000 0000000 & 0 02-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 12-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Household Products 00000 000000
Holchem Laboratories 12-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Household Products 000 00 000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ecolab Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 16-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
000000000 05-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
00000 0000000000 01-Dec-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 000000000 02-Oct-2000 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
Smart Care Equipment Solutions 15-Jul-1998 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ecolab Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Abednego Environmental Services Other Commercial Services Novi, MI 2006
0000000 000 Educational Software Geneva, Switzerland 0000
0000 0000000000 00 Other Commercial Services Carmel, IN 0000
0000000000 Monitoring Equipment Jupiter, FL 0000
00000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ecolab Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ecolab‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ecolab Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas Baker Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Christophe Beck Chief Operating Officer & President
Jill Wyant Executive Vice President & President
Roberto Inchaustegui Executive Vice President & President
Timothy Mulhere Executive Vice President & President

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 49 executives. Get the full list »

Ecolab Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00. Ecolab Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Ecolab Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »