Endicia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Endicia General Information

Description

Developer of online postage and shipping platform designed to automate and simplify the shipping process. The company's platform provides electronic postage solutions that allow users to print postage and shipping labels for all domestic and international mail and ship packages using the U.S. Postal Service, thereby allowing clients to maximize the efficiency of their shipping processes while reducing shipping costs for lightweight packages.

Contact Information

Website
www.endicia.com
Formerly Known As
PSI Associates, PSI Systems, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 323 North Mathilda Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085-4207
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Endicia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Endicia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Endicia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of online postage and shipping platform designed to automate and simplify the shipping process. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Sunnyvale, CA
95 As of 2021
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
000000000
Oakville, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Endicia Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stamps.com Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
ShipTime Corporate Backed or Acquired Oakville, Canada 00 000000&0
AfterShip Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Packlink Formerly VC-backed Madrid, Spain 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
AnyVan Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Endicia Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michelle Nilles Principal Software Engineer
Amine Khechfe Co-Founder, General Manager & President
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Endicia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Endicia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Endicia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Endicia FAQs

  • When was Endicia founded?

    Endicia was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Endicia?

    Harry Whitehouse Ph.D, Scott Montgomery, and Amine Khechfe are the founders of Endicia.

  • Where is Endicia headquartered?

    Endicia is headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA.

  • What is the size of Endicia?

    Endicia has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Endicia in?

    Endicia’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Endicia a private or public company?

    Endicia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Endicia?

    The current valuation of Endicia is 00000.

  • What is Endicia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Endicia is 00000.

  • Who are Endicia’s investors?

    Newell Brands has invested in Endicia.

  • Who are Endicia’s competitors?

    Stamps.com, ShipTime, AfterShip, Packlink, and AnyVan are some of the 15 competitors of Endicia.

  • When was Endicia acquired?

    Endicia was acquired on 18-Nov-2015.

  • Who acquired Endicia?

    Endicia was acquired by Stamps.com.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »