Medical Informatics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 6

Medical Informatics General Information

Description

Provider of a software-based monitoring and analytics platform intended for healthcare professionals. The company's platform empowers healthcare providers to improve delivery and save lives with an FDA cleared Clinical Intelligence Platform, enabling users to receive real-time data, anywhere, anytime via remote monitoring across the continuum of care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MIC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1801 Binz Street
  • Suite 450
  • Houston, TX 77021
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Medical Informatics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medical Informatics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 0000 Completed
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2019 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Jun-2015 $630K $634K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2013 $4K $4K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Medical Informatics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medical Informatics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 29,309 $0.000100 $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.71 0.16%
Series A 5,434,351 $0.000100 $1.9 $1.9 1x $1.9 23.15%
To view Medical Informatics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Medical Informatics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a software-based monitoring and analytics platform intended for healthcare professionals. The company's plat
Monitoring Equipment
Houston, TX
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
0000000000000 00000000
Victoria, Canada
000000000000

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000000 0000000 0000000
San Antonio, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medical Informatics Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TelmedIQ Private Equity-Backed Victoria, Canada 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Antonio, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Angel-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chesterfield, MO 00 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Medical Informatics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emma Fauss Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Raff Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Observer
Craig Rusin Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Ralph Krog JD Chief Compliance Officer
Heather Hitchcock Chief Commercialization Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medical Informatics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Raff Medical Informatics Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Observer 000 0000
Craig Rusin Ph.D Medical Informatics Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Emma Fauss Ph.D Medical Informatics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric King Self Board Member 000 0000
Kimberly Fauss Medical Informatics General Counsel & Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Medical Informatics Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Data Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HealthTech Arkansas Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TMC Innovation Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Texas Children's Hospital Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »