Grand Junction Steel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Grand Junction Steel General Information

Description

Provider of heavy steel plate fabrication for highway and railway structural bridge projects. The company provides single point source for major fabrication undertakings. It offers initial project review, through material acquisition, fabrication, QA and QC, surface coating, line-up and pre-assembly, and transport to the construction site.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tumac Industries, Westcor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 1101 Third Avenue
  • Grand Junction, CO 81501
  • United States
+1 (970) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grand Junction Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grand Junction Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grand Junction Steel Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James McConnell Chief Executive Officer
Doug Ames Chief Financial Officer
To view Grand Junction Steel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grand Junction Steel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grand Junction Steel FAQs

  • When was Grand Junction Steel founded?

    Grand Junction Steel was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Grand Junction Steel?

    James McConnell is the CEO of Grand Junction Steel.

  • Where is Grand Junction Steel headquartered?

    Grand Junction Steel is headquartered in Grand Junction, CO.

  • What is the size of Grand Junction Steel?

    Grand Junction Steel has 140 total employees.

  • What industry is Grand Junction Steel in?

    Grand Junction Steel’s primary industry is Iron and Steel Mining.

  • Is Grand Junction Steel a private or public company?

    Grand Junction Steel is a Private company.

  • What is Grand Junction Steel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grand Junction Steel is 000000.

  • When was Grand Junction Steel acquired?

    Grand Junction Steel was acquired on 21-Feb-2007.

  • Who acquired Grand Junction Steel?

    Grand Junction Steel was acquired by Hirschfeld Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »