Aevi Genomic Medicine Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23.5M
Latest Deal Amount

Aevi Genomic Medicine General Information

Description

Medgenics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company involved mainly in genomic medicine. Genomic medicine involves the usage of individual's genomic information to decide upon clinical care. This medical discipline is used in the fields of oncology, pharmacology, rare and undiagnosed diseases, and infectious diseases. Medgenics' partner is the Center for Applied Genomics at the Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, with which it works to develop drugs by implementing genomics medicine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biogenics, MedGenics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 435 Devon Park Drive
  • Suite 715
  • Wayne, PA 19087
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aevi Genomic Medicine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 03-Feb-2020 $23.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. PIPE 17-Oct-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. 2PO 24-Jun-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. PIPE 19-Jun-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 04-Nov-2010 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. PIPE 26-May-2010 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 23-Jun-2009 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 04-Dec-2007 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 19-Apr-2006 $27K $19.6M Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Apr-2003 $12.3M $19.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Aevi Genomic Medicine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aevi Genomic Medicine Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series A1 4,224,339 $0.000100 $0.14 $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.71
Series A 4,224,339 $0.000100 $0.14 $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.71 26.99%
To view Aevi Genomic Medicine’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aevi Genomic Medicine Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Pearlman Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marvin Garovoy Chief Medical Officer
Garry Neil MD Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aevi Genomic Medicine Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Alastair Clemow Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Pearlman Ph.D Aevi Genomic Medicine Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eugene Bauer MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Isaac Blech Self Board Member 000 0000
Joel Kanter Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Aevi Genomic Medicine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aevi Genomic Medicine Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alta Berkeley Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Klopfer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CIBC Capital Markets Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chicago Private Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Aevi Genomic Medicine Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 09-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 0000000 0000
To view Aevi Genomic Medicine’s complete acquisitions history, request access »