CIBC Capital Markets Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 1905

Founded
  • Employees
  • 3,302

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,085

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,268

  • Serviced Investors
  • 175

CIBC Capital Markets General Information

Description

Established in 1988, CIBC Capital Markets is an investment banking firm headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm offers advisory services in the areas of debt financing, electronic execution, equity financing, fixes income, banking solutions, mergers and acquisitions, research, risk management, sales, and trading, securitization, and structured notes. CIBC caters to the consumer, industrials, telecommunications, financial institutions, global infrastructure, power, governments, mining, private capital, real estate, technology, and innovation sector-based clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.cibccm.com
Formerly Known As
Wood, Gundy & Company
Year Founded
1905
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 161 Bay Street
  • Brookfield Place
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2S8
  • Canada

CIBC Capital Markets Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,320)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
WELL Health Technologies Underwriter May 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Underwriter Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000 Apr 2022 00000 0000000
0000 Apr 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Underwriter Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Underwriter Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Ascot Resources Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Probe Metals Underwriter Mar 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,320 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIBC Capital Markets Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (189)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
TriSummit Utilities Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Feb 2022 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Dye & Durham Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Waterous Energy Fund Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 189 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (50)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Weston Foods Canada Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
000000é 000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
SNC-Lavalin Group Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 50 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

CIBC Capital Markets Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIBC Capital Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIBC Capital Markets Team (125)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Lisa Enright Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Ian Matthews Managing Director and Chief Administrative Officer, CIBC Capital Markets Toronto, Canada
Avery Shenfeld Ph.D Chief Economist & Managing Director Toronto, Canada
Mark Johnson Managing Director and Co-Head, Real Estate Investment Banking 0 Toronto, Canada
Christopher Folan Managing Director and Head 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 125 team members. Get the full list »

CIBC Capital Markets Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Wallace Ph.D Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
Laurene Mahon CIBC Capital Markets Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

CIBC Capital Markets Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CIBC Capital Partners Investment Bank New York, NY 1989
0000 000000 0000 Investment Bank Milwaukee, WI 0000
0000 0000 00000 00 Financing Advisory Toronto, Canada 0000
To view CIBC Capital Markets’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »