CYBER1 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CYB1

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $0.02

  • (As of Friday Closing)

CYBER1 General Information

Description

Cyber Security 1 AB is a Sweden based company engaged in providing governance, risk, and compliance cybersecurity solutions. It offers payments, communications, networks, and e-commerce security. The company operates across public and private sector organizations internationally including government, healthcare, retail, insurance, manufacturing, and hospitality. The operating segments of the firm are Value Added Reseller, Advisory Services and MSSP/(Managed Services).

Contact Information

Website
www.cyber1.com
Formerly Known As
Cognosec
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • 19th Floor, 40 Bank Street
  • Canary Wharf
  • London E14 5NR
  • England, United Kingdom

CYBER1 Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CYBER1 Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.01 - $0.03 $18.2M 1.02B 352K

CYBER1 Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 23,785 25,531 15,975 20,840
Revenue 45,709 44,003 31,183 76,941
EBITDA (2,426) 5,643 (15,074) 261
Net Income (2,418) 5,176 (15,817) (1,720)
Total Assets 29,771 31,774 27,177 47,660
Total Debt 10,120 6,406 5,488 1,309
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CYBER1 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CYBER1‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CYBER1 Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Sedin Chief Executive Officer
Robert Brown President
Gemma Theron Chief Financial Officer
Vivian Gevers Group Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

CYBER1 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CYBER1 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CYBER1‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CYBER1 Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 31-May-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
0000000000000 05-Mar-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
0000000 (0000 09-Aug-2018 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
00000000 26-Jun-2018 0000000000 0000 Network Management Software 00000 000
IT Way (Cyber Security Value Added Distributor Interests) 20-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

CYBER1 Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advantio Network Management Software Dublin, Ireland 2009
00000000 Network Management Software Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
0000000 (000000) Distributors/Wholesale Istanbul, Turkey 0000
00000 00000000 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Sandton, South Africa
00 000 (00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Chalandri, Greece
To view CYBER1’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CYBER1 ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Software & Services

Industry

Rank

Percentile

IT Consulting

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view CYBER1’s complete esg history, request access »

CYBER1 Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 05-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view CYBER1’s complete exits history, request access »