Walkers' Britain Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Walkers' Britain General Information

Description

Provider of travel services in self-guided and guided active holidays in the United Kingdom and across Europe. The company's agency arranges self-guided, inn-to-inn walking, cycling tours, escorted walks and expeditions, helping customers to discover the best walking and cycling trails.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sherpa Expedition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
World Expeditions
Corporate Office
  • 1B Osiers Road
  • Wandsworth
  • London SW18 1NL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walkers' Britain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walkers' Britain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walkers' Britain Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of travel services in self-guided and guided active holidays in the United Kingdom and across Europe. The compa
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
London, United Kingdom
11 As of 2015
000000&0

000 00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 00000000000, 0
Williston, VT
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Walkers' Britain Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Corporate Backed or Acquired Williston, VT 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Walkers' Britain Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sue Badyari Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Walkers' Britain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walkers' Britain FAQs

  • When was Walkers' Britain founded?

    Walkers' Britain was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of Walkers' Britain?

    Sue Badyari is the CEO of Walkers' Britain.

  • Where is Walkers' Britain headquartered?

    Walkers' Britain is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Walkers' Britain?

    Walkers' Britain has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Walkers' Britain in?

    Walkers' Britain’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Walkers' Britain a private or public company?

    Walkers' Britain is a Private company.

  • What is Walkers' Britain’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Walkers' Britain is 000000.

  • Who are Walkers' Britain’s competitors?

    VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations is a competitor of Walkers' Britain.

  • When was Walkers' Britain acquired?

    Walkers' Britain was acquired on 01-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Walkers' Britain?

    Walkers' Britain was acquired by World Expeditions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »