VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations General Information

Description

Operator of an adventure tour company for seniors. The company offers bicycling and hiking tours throughout the Americas, Europe, and the Pacific.

Contact Information

Website
www.vbt.com
Formerly Known As
Vermont Bicycle Touring Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 426 Industrial Avenue
  • Suite 120
  • Williston, VT 05495
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregg Marston President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 31-May-2014 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Waterbury, VT 0000
To view VBT Bicycling and Walking Vacations’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »