Quantix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 13

Quantix General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services intended for the plastic, chemical, agricultural and food industries. The company offers a comprehensive suite of services including dry bulk transportation, packaging, distribution, over-the-road transportation, trans-loading, packaging, warehousing and end-to-end outsourced transportation management, helping clients to improve their operations by providing customized services that include integrated services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
A&R Transport, A&R Logistics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 24 Waterway Avenue
  • Suite 450
  • The Woodlands, TX 77380
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Quantix Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quantix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of logistics services intended for the plastic, chemical, agricultural and food industries. The company offers
Logistics
The Woodlands, TX
2,500 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000 00

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000
Cherry Hill, NJ
00000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quantix Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NFI Industries Private Debt Financed Cherry Hill, NJ 00000 000000000
Coyote Logistics Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
Penske Logistics Corporation PA 00000
Clipper Logistics Corporate Backed or Acquired Leeds, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
GEODIS Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Quantix Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Ball Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Alexandra Buck JD Group President of Supply Chain Solutions
Christopher Black Chief Financial Officer
Steve Brantley Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Anthony Lenhart Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quantix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Wind Point Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Wind Point Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Quantix Co-Chairperson 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Quantix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quantix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantix Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mid-States Packaging 07-Dec-2022 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000
Chancelor Transportation 16-Nov-2022 0000000000 Road 00000 000
G&W Tanks 18-Oct-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Delaware Express 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000
RJ's Transportation 30-Jul-2021 Buyout/LBO Road 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Quantix Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pacific Bulk Transportation Company Logistics Buena Park, CA 2008
A and R Global Logistics Consulting Services (B2B) Midland, MI 0000
Blue Water Plastic Transport Logistics Saint Clair, MI 0000
Delaware Express Logistics Elkton, MD 0000
Plantgistix Plastic Containers and Packaging Houston, TX 0000
To view Quantix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »