Sargent Aerospace & Defense Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Sargent Aerospace & Defense General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision-engineered aircraft components. The company's components are designed to ensure structural maintenance during critical flight modes and are designed using the Pawl locking method to ensure structural integrity, enabling the aerospace and defense industries to receive cost sensitive and high performance flight components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sargent Controls and Aerospace, Sargent Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO BOX 730
  • 5675 West Burlingame Road
  • Tucson, AZ 85743
  • United States
+1 (520) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sargent Aerospace & Defense‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of precision-engineered aircraft components. The company's components are designed to ensure structural mai
Aerospace and Defense
Tucson, AZ
750 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000 000 0000000
Liverpool, NY

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
000000000 000 0000000
Wixom, MI
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tactair Fluid Controls Corporation Liverpool, NY
000000 Private Equity-Backed Wixom, MI 000 000000000000
000000000 (0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chatsworth, CA 00 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
00000000 Corporation Fort Collins, CO 0000 000000&0
To view Sargent Aerospace & Defense’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Patents

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4480700-A Mechanical differential-rate counterboring tool Expired - Fee Related 05-Apr-1982 0000000000 00
US-4230359-A Front end loader Expired - Lifetime 16-Mar-1978 00000000 00
CA-1127118-A Refuse compaction apparatus Expired 10-Feb-1978 00000000
US-4427231-A Refuse compaction apparatus Expired - Fee Related 10-Feb-1978 00000000 00
US-4371304-A Refuse compaction apparatus and method Expired - Fee Related 10-Feb-1978 B65F3/28 0
To view Sargent Aerospace & Defense’s complete patent history, request access »

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Jenkins Director, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sargent Aerospace & Defense‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Jan-2005 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
To view Sargent Aerospace & Defense’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sargent Aerospace & Defense Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 18-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
To view Sargent Aerospace & Defense’s complete exits history, request access »