McDavid Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

McDavid General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sports medicine, protection equipment, and performance apparel. The company offers athletic and neck supporters, elbow pads, hard-shell thigh guards, knee braces, arm and forearm sleeves, knee pads, leg sleeves, shooter arm sleeves, wrap-around thigh products, compression sleeves and recovery shirts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McDavid Knee Guard
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 10305 Argonne Drive
  • Woodridge, IL 60517
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McDavid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McDavid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McDavid Patents

McDavid Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7882568-B2 Two piece knee pad Inactive 19-Jul-2006 0000000000 00
US-20080021363-A1 Two piece knee pad Active 19-Jul-2006 0000000000 00

McDavid Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert McDavid Jr. Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

McDavid Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00. McDavid Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view McDavid’s complete board members history, request access »

McDavid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

McDavid FAQs

  • When was McDavid founded?

    McDavid was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of McDavid?

    Robert McDavid Jr. is the founder of McDavid.

  • Where is McDavid headquartered?

    McDavid is headquartered in Woodridge, IL.

  • What is the size of McDavid?

    McDavid has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is McDavid in?

    McDavid’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is McDavid a private or public company?

    McDavid is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of McDavid?

    The current valuation of McDavid is 00000.

  • What is McDavid’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for McDavid is 00000.

  • When was McDavid acquired?

    McDavid was acquired on 22-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired McDavid?

    McDavid was acquired by United Sports Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »