Shock Doctor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

Shock Doctor General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of athletic protective equipment. The company provides mouth guards, support garments and braces, pelvic protectors and other shock-absorption products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BRP Hold 14, EZ Guard Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 11488 Slater Avenue
  • Fountain Valley, CA 92708
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Shock Doctor Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shock Doctor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shock Doctor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shock Doctor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of athletic protective equipment. The company provides mouth guards, support garments and b
Recreational Goods
Fountain Valley, CA
201 As of 2015
00000
000000000 00000

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
000000000000 00000
Litchfield, IL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

00000 00

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000000000 00000
Carlsbad, CA
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shock Doctor Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Schutt Private Equity-Backed Litchfield, IL 000 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carlsbad, CA 000 000000000 000
0000 Corporation Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Thousand Oaks, CA 00 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Shock Doctor Patents

Shock Doctor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200100929-A1 Ankle brace devices, systems, and methods Pending 27-Sep-2018 0000000000
EP-3856094-A1 Ankle brace Pending 27-Sep-2018 0000000000
EP-3856095-A1 Ankle brace devices, systems, and methods Pending 27-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-20200100928-A1 Ankle brace devices, systems, and methods Pending 27-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-20210204619-A1 Garments including size adjustment systems Pending 22-May-2018 A41D1/04

Shock Doctor Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Magerman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jay Turkbas Vice President, Product Development
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shock Doctor Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Bregal Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Quilvest Private Equity Board Observer 000 0000
00000 000000 Bregal Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Shock Doctor Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Bregal Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Shock Doctor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shock Doctor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shock Doctor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shock Doctor Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 20-Aug-2020 0000000000 Beverages 0000000 00000000
000000 000000 26-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000000 22-Apr-2015 0000000000 00000 Recreational Goods 0000000 000000
00 00000000 29-Aug-2014 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Cutters Gloves 25-Jun-2012 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods 0000000 000000
To view Shock Doctor’s complete investments history, request access »

Shock Doctor Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
XO Athletic Recreational Goods Union, NJ 2003
000000 Beverages Fountain Hills, AZ 0000
To view Shock Doctor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »