VICIS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

VICIS General Information

Description

Developer of sports products designed to minimize the impact of sports-related head injuries. The company designs and develops headgear by leveraging football helmet technology that uses medicines and engineering to reduce the impact forces, enabling athletes of all ages to improve protection and performance.

Contact Information

Website
www.vicis.com
Formerly Known As
Spark Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 570 Mercer Street
  • Seattle, WA 98109
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

VICIS Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VICIS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VICIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VICIS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of sports products designed to minimize the impact of sports-related head injuries. The company designs and de
Recreational Goods
Seattle, WA
29 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000

0000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000 00000000 00000000
Taby, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000000 00000
Litchfield, IL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VICIS Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MIPS Formerly VC-backed Taby, Sweden 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Litchfield, IL 000 0000 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Des Plaines, IL 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view VICIS’s complete competitors history, request access »

VICIS Patents

VICIS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210112905-A1 Advanced comfort chincup Pending 16-Oct-2019 000000000 0
US-20210187897-A1 Custom manufactured fit pods Pending 13-Nov-2018 000000000
CA-3119617-A1 Microlattice layers Pending 13-Nov-2018 00000000
US-20210323263-A1 Microlattice layers Pending 13-Nov-2018 00000000
US-20210106091-A1 Impact mitigation fit pods Pending 07-Jun-2018 A42B3/127
To view VICIS’s complete patent history, request access »

VICIS Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Heidenreich Chief Executive Officer
Per Reinhall Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Eric Orse Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

VICIS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VICIS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VICIS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial