Xenith Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $496K

  • Investors
  • 8

Xenith General Information

Description

Manufacturer of protective sporting gear designed to minimize athletic injuries against both linear and rotational forces. The company's protective sporting gear consists of face masks and shoulder pads, enabling athletes to protect themselves from severe injuries.

Contact Information

Website
www.xenith.com
Formerly Known As
Xenith Athletics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 4333 West Fort Street
  • Detroit, MI 48226
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Xenith Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xenith Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Grant 29-Oct-2021 $496K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 25-Oct-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 20-Jan-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 02-Nov-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 14-Sep-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 08-Sep-2006 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 14-Sep-2005 $630K $630K Completed Startup
1. Buyout/LBO Completed Startup
To view Xenith’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xenith Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of protective sporting gear designed to minimize athletic injuries against both linear and rotational force
Recreational Goods
Detroit, MI
90 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00000000000
Marseille, France
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xenith Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shark Helmets Private Equity-Backed Marseille, France 000 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Thousand Oaks, CA 00 000000000000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Litchfield, IL 000 0000 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Glen Mills, PA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
To view Xenith’s complete competitors history, request access »

Xenith Patents

Xenith Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200154803-A1 Multilayer lattice protective equipment Pending 21-Nov-2018 0000000000
US-20210378343-A1 Helmet Pending 30-Oct-2018 00000000
US-20190357619-A1 Chin protector cover Abandoned 03-Feb-2017 0000000000
EP-3576558-A4 Chin protector cover Withdrawn 03-Feb-2017 00000000 0
EP-3576558-A1 Chin protector cover Withdrawn 03-Feb-2017 A42B3/08
To view Xenith’s complete patent history, request access »

Xenith Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Martin President & General Manager
Ron Jadischke Chief Engineer
John Duerden Executive Chairman
Caleb Werder Director, Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xenith Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Izell Reese Self Board Member 000 0000
John Duerden Xenith Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Xenith’s complete board members history, request access »

Xenith Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xenith Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Football League Other 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Gilbert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tom Gores Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
William Whitfield Gardner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »