BRG Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Upcoming)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 21

  • Investments
  • 9

BRG Sports General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company focused on athletic equipment. The company through its subsidiaries designs, develops and markets branded sports equipment, protective products, apparel and other related accessories utilizing innovative designs and advanced materials, enabling sports persons to enhance athletic performance and protection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Easton-Bell Sports, Riddell Bell Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • 1700 West Higgins Road
  • Suite 500
  • Des Plaines, IL 60018
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BRG Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BRG Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BRG Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a holding company focused on athletic equipment. The company through its subsidiaries designs, develops and
Recreational Goods
Des Plaines, IL
1,400 As of 2022
00.000
0000000000

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000000 00000
Detroit, MI
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000 00

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BRG Sports Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Xenith Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
New Balance Corporation Boston, MA 0000
Marucci Sports Formerly PE-Backed Baton Rouge, LA 000 00.00 000000&0
Schutt Sports Private Equity-Backed Plainfield, IN 000 0000 000000000000
Nike Corporation Beaverton, OR 00000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

BRG Sports Patents

BRG Sports Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D939151-S1 Visor for a football helmet Active 21-May-2021 00
US-D939782-S1 Visor for a football helmet Active 21-May-2021 00
US-D946833-S1 Visor for a football helmet Active 21-May-2021 00
US-D993541-S1 Chin guard for a football helmet Active 21-May-2021 00
US-D927074-S1 Protective sports cap Active 18-Sep-2019 0
To view BRG Sports’s complete patent history, request access »

BRG Sports Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Arment President & Chief Executive Officer
Allison Boersma Chief Financial Officer, Vice President, Finance & Chief Operating Officer
Terry Lee Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

BRG Sports Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Easton Hockey Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Fenway Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

BRG Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BRG Sports Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BRG Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BRG Sports Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MIPS (Other Consumer Durables) 01-Jan-2016 000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Kollege Town Sports 30-Oct-2015 0000000000 Clothing
MIPS (Other Consumer Durables) 26-Aug-2014 000000000 Other Consumer Durables
C-Preme 13-May-2014 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Gunther's Athletic Service 12-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

BRG Sports Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Kollege Town Sports 30-Oct-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
C-Preme 13-May-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Easton Sports 16-Mar-2006 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Bell Helmets 30-Sep-2004 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view BRG Sports’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »