American Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AREC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $1.76
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

American Resources General Information

Description

American Resources Corp along with its subsidiaries is engaged in coal mining and coal processing operations, located in eastern Kentucky. The firm is a supplier of raw materials to the infrastructure market. The company's focus is on the extraction, processing, transportation, and selling of metallurgical Carbon and PCI to the steel industry. American Resources has a growing portfolio of operations located in the Central Appalachian basin of eastern Kentucky and southern West Virginia where metallurgical carbon deposits are concentrated. Its primary source of revenue is the sale of metallurgical coal and coal used in pulverized coal injection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Natural Gas Fueling & Conversion
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 606
  • Fishers, IN 46038
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

American Resources Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Resources Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.76 $1.65 $0.32 - $4.93 $62.7M 35.6M 3.74M -$1.67

American Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 73,608 43,246 196,801
Revenue 7,340 24,478 31,525 20,821
EBITDA (34,493) (54,204) (8,022) (9,772)
Net Income (41,877) (70,918) (12,909) (12,936)
Total Assets 29,369 35,230 41,364 16,293
Total Debt 34,116 33,462 22,231 14,727
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

American Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Resources Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Jensen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Thomas Sauve Board Member & President
Kirk Taylor Chief Financial Officer
Tarlis Thompson Chief Operating Officer
Mark LaVerghetta Vice President, Corporate Finance and Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Resources Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 American Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 American Resources Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 American Resources Board Member & President 000 0000
To view American Resources’s complete board members history, request access »

American Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Resources Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 24-Nov-2020 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 0000000 0 18-Oct-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
00000 000000 0000 27-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Coal Mining 0000 000000
00000000 000000000 01-Sep-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Colonial Coal (Metallurgical Coal Reserves in Pike County, Kentucky) 21-Feb-2019 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

American Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-00000 Other Commercial Services Miami Beach, FL 0000
To view American Resources’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »