Halo Top Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Halo Top General Information

Description

Producer of ice cream intended for calorie-conscious consumers. The company's low-fat and non-fat varieties of ice cream appeal to health and calorie-conscious consumers and are made using organic and natural ingredients, enabling users to experience healthy variants of ice cream.

Contact Information

Website
www.halotop.com
Formerly Known As
Thick and Thin Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1240 Rosecrans Avenue
  • Manhattan Beach, CA
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Halo Top Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 11-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Aug-2017 000 000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jan-2016 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Mar-2015 $395K $840K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Sep-2013 $445K $445K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Halo Top’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Halo Top Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of ice cream intended for calorie-conscious consumers. The company's low-fat and non-fat varieties of ice cream
Food Products
Manhattan Beach, CA
100 As of 2019
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
0000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000 00000000
Tillamook, OR
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Halo Top Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sweet Rose Creamery Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Tillamook Private Equity-Backed Tillamook, OR 0000 000000000000
Arctic Zero Corporation San Diego, CA
Breyers Ice-Cream Corporation Hagerstown, MD
Ben & Jerry's Homemade Corporate Backed or Acquired South Burlington, VT 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Halo Top Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Woolverton JD Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Halo Top Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Halo Top Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arjun Menon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CircleUp VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fort Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Martin Rajcan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
One Degree Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Halo Top FAQs

  • When was Halo Top founded?

    Halo Top was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Halo Top?

    Justin Woolverton JD and Douglas Bouton JD are the founders of Halo Top.

  • Who is the CEO of Halo Top?

    Justin Woolverton JD is the CEO of Halo Top.

  • Where is Halo Top headquartered?

    Halo Top is headquartered in Manhattan Beach, CA.

  • What is the size of Halo Top?

    Halo Top has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Halo Top in?

    Halo Top’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Halo Top a private or public company?

    Halo Top is a Private company.

  • What is Halo Top’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Halo Top is 00000.

  • How much funding has Halo Top raised over time?

    Halo Top has raised $5.84M.

  • Who are Halo Top’s investors?

    Arjun Menon, CircleUp, Fort Ventures, Martin Rajcan, and One Degree Ventures are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Halo Top.

  • Who are Halo Top’s competitors?

    Sweet Rose Creamery, Tillamook, Arctic Zero, Breyers Ice-Cream, and Ben & Jerry's Homemade are some of the 14 competitors of Halo Top.

  • When was Halo Top acquired?

    Halo Top was acquired on 11-Sep-2019.

  • Who acquired Halo Top?

    Halo Top was acquired by Wells Enterprises.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »