Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Yasso

Yasso
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Producer and seller of frozen-yogurt novelties. The company sells frozen yogurt bars, sticks and sandwiches in various fruity flavors and markets them through a network of retail stores and focuses on great low-calorie frozen dessert filled with protein that contains little to no fat.

Website
Formerly Known As
Apollo Food Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Boulder, CO
  • United States

Yasso Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Yasso‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Yasso Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smári Organics Angel-Backed Petaluma, CA 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Londonderry, NH 000000&0
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000000000000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Roselle, NJ 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Yasso Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Yasso‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Yasso Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig Shiesley Chief Executive Officer
Adam Kaufman Chief Financial Officer
Peter Riccio Chief Financial Officer
Paul Kenny Chief Customer Officer
Robert Machado Chief Supply Chain Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Yasso Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Yasso Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Yasso Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Yasso Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Yasso Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Breakaway Ventures Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »