Journey Beyond Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Journey Beyond General Information

Description

Operator of tourism business based in Marleston, Australia. The company specializes in trans-continental passenger rail services as well as holiday packages and cruise services, allowing customers to create adventurous memories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great Southern Rail
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Cruise Lines
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • PO Box 445
  • Marleston Business Centre
  • Marleston, South Australia
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Journey Beyond Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Journey Beyond‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Journey Beyond Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Tallent Group Chief Executive Officer
Steve Bushaway Chief Financial Officer
Luke Walker Chief Operating Officer
Marnie Brokenshire Chief People & Risk Officer
Peter Egglestone Chief Commercial Officer
To view Journey Beyond’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Journey Beyond Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Journey Beyond Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Journey Beyond‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Journey Beyond Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
00000000 0000 15-Nov-2016 0000000000 Marine
Cruise Whitsundays 01-Sep-2016 Buyout/LBO Cruise Lines
To view Journey Beyond’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Journey Beyond Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cruise Whitsundays Cruise Lines Airlie Beach, Australia 2003
00000000 0000000 Marine Perth, Australia 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Broome, Australia
To view Journey Beyond’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »