Reading International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1832
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,491
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RDI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $4.79
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Reading International General Information

Description

Reading International Inc is a diversified company, engaged in the development, ownership, and operation of multiplex cinemas and retail and commercial real estate in the United States, Australia, and New Zealand. It operates through two segments: the Cinema exhibition includes Reading Cinemas, Angelika Film Center, Consolidated Theatres and City Cinemas; the Real Estate segment includes real estate development and the rental or licensing of retail, commercial and live theater assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Philadelphia & Reading Railroad, Reading Railroad
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5995 Sepulveda Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Culver City, CA 90230
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reading International Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.79 $4.81 $2.21 - $7.64 $139M 21.8M 37K $0.23

Reading International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 614,893 618,928 692,274 515,073
Revenue 82,551 77,862 276,768 308,931
EBITDA 45,092 (38,107) 33,937 47,737
Net Income 5,045 (65,200) (26,429) 14,034
Total Assets 732,426 690,169 674,989 439,237
Total Debt 499,478 524,137 456,701 168,731
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Reading International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reading International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reading International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ellen Cotter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gilbert Avanes Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Andrzej Matyczynski Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reading International Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Reading International Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Reading International Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Reading International’s complete board members history, request access »

Reading International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reading International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reading International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reading International Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 23-Dec-2015 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
Pacific Theatres Exhibition (Motion Picture Assets) 22-Feb-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000000000
To view Reading International’s complete investments history, request access »