Asahi Tec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Asahi Tec General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aluminum components and wheels. The company specializes in offering a wide variety of essential aluminum components and wheels that make up the core of every industry, ranging from construction machinery parts to automobile parts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Asahi Malleable Iron
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3-3-11 VORT Kyobashi Bldg.4F
  • Kyobashi Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 104-0031
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asahi Tec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asahi Tec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asahi Tec Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hideki Aoyama Chief Executive Officer, Representative Director, Board Member & President
Junri Oda Chief Financial Officer and Representative Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Asahi Tec Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Asahi Tec Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Asahi Tec Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Asahi Tec Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Asahi Tec Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Asahi Tec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Asahi Tec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asahi Tec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asahi Tec Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 11-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive
To view Asahi Tec’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Asahi Tec Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 11-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000
To view Asahi Tec’s complete exits history, request access »