Metaldyne Performance Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 22

  • Investments
  • 9

Metaldyne Performance Group General Information

Description

Designer and supplier of metal-formed components and assemblies. The company specializes in offering metal-based components, assemblies, and modules for transportation-related powertrain applications including engine, transmission or transfer case, driveline, noise and vibration control products, and suspension applications for the automotive, commercial and industrial markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MascoTech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • One Towne Square
  • Suite 550
  • Southfield, MI 48076
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metaldyne Performance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metaldyne Performance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metaldyne Performance Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and supplier of metal-formed components and assemblies. The company specializes in offering metal-based compone
Automotive
Southfield, MI
12,000 As of 2016
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000000
Detroit, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Noida, India
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metaldyne Performance Group Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Axle & Manufacturing Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 0000 000 Corporation Noida, India 000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 0000000 0000
00 000000000000000 Corporation Friedrichshafen, Germany 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Metaldyne Performance Group Patents

Metaldyne Performance Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200353538-A1 Method for forming center link of connecting rod for variable displacement engine Pending 10-May-2019 000000000
DE-102020112400-A1 Method of forming a central member of a connecting rod for an engine with variable displacement Pending 10-May-2019 000000000
DE-112017003156-T5 Overproof weldable differential ring Pending 24-Jun-2016 000000000
US-20190203818-A1 Differential overmolded weldable ring Pending 24-Jun-2016 000000000 00
DE-112017001819-T5 Overmoulded differential outer wheel Pending 01-Apr-2016 F16H48/40
To view Metaldyne Performance Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Metaldyne Performance Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Nardelli Chief Executive Officer
George Thomas Group President, Machining and assembly.
David Gann Vice President, Investor Relations & Communications
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metaldyne Performance Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Metaldyne Performance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metaldyne Performance Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metaldyne Performance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metaldyne Performance Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Sep-2016 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
00000 0000000 28-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 00000 000 26-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000 Automotive
00-0 0000000 31-Dec-2003 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
Torque-Traction Manufacturing (Greensboro NC operation) 02-Jul-2003 Buyout/LBO Road 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Metaldyne Performance Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 28-Aug-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00-0 0000000 00000 31-Dec-2003 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00-0 0000000 00000 02-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
GLO (Italy) 01-Jan-1988 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Metaldyne Performance Group’s complete exits history, request access »