Oculos Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 86

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.9M

  • Investors
  • 4

Oculos General Information

Description

Provider of marketing services intended to help with seamless, personal, and targeted communication. The company's services include performance management, analysis and insights, customer relationship management, content and concept development, enabling clients to engage and target content based on insights to support business goals and needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.oculos.no
Formerly Known As
Online Media Group, OMG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Kongens gate 21
  • 0157 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oculos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jan-2015 $11.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Oculos’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Oculos Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toralf Waaktaar-Slokvik Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hans Borgen Strategic Advisor & Partner Manager
Therese Sundal Andresen Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oculos Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Toralf Waaktaar-Slokvik Oculos Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Oculos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oculos Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Medialight 09-Feb-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Oculos’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »