Aller Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 592
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Aller Media General Information

Description

Operator of a modern and innovative media house intended to deliver content and entertainment to readers at the Nordic region. The company's media house publishes magazines and weeklies to inspire and entertains primarily women with fashion, health, lifestyle, housing and food, enabling readers and users to read and get entertain from their everyday life.

Contact Information

Website
www.aller.dk
Formerly Known As
Svenska Aller Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social Content
Primary Office
  • Postboks 420
  • 0900 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 72 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aller Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Aller Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aller Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a modern and innovative media house intended to deliver content and entertainment to readers at the Nordic r
Publishing
Copenhagen, Denmark
592 As of 2021
00000 00000

0000 (00

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000 00000

0000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aller Media Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Glam (Publishing) Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Brooklyn, NY 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Aller Media Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Siw Boine Head of Department Epla
Charlotte Riparbelli Chief Executive Officer
Martin Tørnes Chief Financial Officer
Louise Frandsen Chief Strategy Officer
Jette Skeem Human Resources Director
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aller Media Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Lizl Rand Aller Media Board Member 000 0000
To view Aller Media’s complete board members history, request access »

Aller Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aller Media Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Venture 112 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aller Media’s complete investors history, request access »

Aller Media Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 00 22-Apr-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
00000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail 00000 000
0000000000 26-Sep-2019 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
0000000 27-Apr-2018 000000000 00.000 Automotive
Narva 25-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aller Media Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
My Perfect Day Distributors/Wholesale Karlstad, Sweden 2014
0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
000000 Publishing Oslo, Norway 0000
00000000 Specialty Retail Kristianstad, Sweden 0000
0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Bødalen, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Aller Media Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 27-Apr-2018 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000000 13-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000000 30-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Suomi24 01-May-2008 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Aller Media’s complete exits history, request access »