JLEN Environmental Asset Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • JLEN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 31

  • Share Price
  • $1.45

  • (As of Monday Closing)

JLEN Environmental Asset Group General Information

Description

JLEN Environmental Assets Group Ltd is a Guernsey registered closed-ended Investment company. The company focuses on providing investors with a sustainable dividend per share, paid quarterly that increases in line with inflation and to preserve the capital value of its portfolio over the long term. Its investment policy is to invest in a diversified portfolio of environmental infrastructure projects that have the benefit of long-term, predictable, inflation-linked cash flows supported by long-term contracts or stable regulatory frameworks. The company's portfolio includes onshore wind, PV solar, anaerobic digestion, hydro, battery storage and waste & wastewater processing projects in the United Kingdom, and two onshore wind projects in France.

Contact Information

Website
www.jlen.com
Formerly Known As
John Laing Environmental Asset Group Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Sarnia House
  • Le Truchot
  • Saint Peter Port GY1 4NA
  • Guernsey, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.45 $1.48 $1.10 - $1.62 $981M 662M 1.07M $0.45

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 876,431 977,684 839,651 748,518
Revenue 296,407 263,457 19,253 (5,323)
Net Income 284,634 252,690 10,576 (13,571)
Total Assets 929,481 1,005,026 695,478 661,464
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JLEN Environmental Asset Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Corpetti Director of Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 JLEN Environmental Asset Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 JLEN Environmental Asset Group Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 01-Aug-2022 00 0000000 0000 Aquaculture 0000000 0
00000000000 0 01-Aug-2022 0000000000 000.00 Other Energy
00000000000 0 14-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Energy 000000000
0000000 00000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 0000 Other Energy Services 0000000 0
Sandridge Battery Storage 30-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vulcan Renewables Energy Production Guildford, United Kingdom 2011
00000 000000 Other Energy Radstock, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view JLEN Environmental Asset Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

JLEN Environmental Asset Group ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Financials

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Asset Management and Custody Services

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view JLEN Environmental Asset Group’s complete esg history, request access »

JLEN Environmental Asset Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 27-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
JLEN Environmental Asset Group (2 Wind Farms Totalling 8 MW in Brittany, France) 27-Sep-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view JLEN Environmental Asset Group’s complete exits history, request access »