United Retirement Plan Consultants Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 11

United Retirement Plan Consultants General Information

Description

Consolidator of pension plan administration, investment management and insurance businesses. The company is a holding company that acquires and manages operating entities that offer pension plan administration, financial and investment advisory services, and insurance products to small and medium-sized businesses, as well as to high-net-worth individuals in the United States. It also provides pension consulting and asset management services primarily in the southeast region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Investment Managers, Fast Eddie Racing Stables Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
NIVM
Corporate Office
  • 545 Metro Place South
  • Suite 240
  • Dublin, OH 43017
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Retirement Plan Consultants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Retirement Plan Consultants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Retirement Plan Consultants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Retirement Plan Consultants Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Retirement Plan Consultants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Retirement Plan Consultants Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MGA Consultants 27-Apr-2016 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000 0000
The Pension Group 02-Dec-2008 0000000000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
Retirement & Employee Benefit Services 05-Aug-2008 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services
Alan N. Kanter & Associates 17-Jul-2008 0000000000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
California Investment Annuity Sales 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

United Retirement Plan Consultants Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MGA Consultants Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Ellicott City, MD 1997
American Benefit Resources Consulting Services (B2B) Newport Beach, CA 0000
To view United Retirement Plan Consultants’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

United Retirement Plan Consultants Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
MAGIS Financial Partners 04-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
To view United Retirement Plan Consultants’s complete exits history, request access »

United Retirement Plan Consultants FAQs

  • When was United Retirement Plan Consultants founded?

    United Retirement Plan Consultants was founded in 1981.

  • Where is United Retirement Plan Consultants headquartered?

    United Retirement Plan Consultants is headquartered in Dublin, OH.

  • What is the size of United Retirement Plan Consultants?

    United Retirement Plan Consultants has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is United Retirement Plan Consultants in?

    United Retirement Plan Consultants’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is United Retirement Plan Consultants a private or public company?

    United Retirement Plan Consultants is a Private company.

  • What is United Retirement Plan Consultants’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United Retirement Plan Consultants is 000000.

  • Who are United Retirement Plan Consultants’s investors?

    Barings BDC and Stonehenge Partners have invested in United Retirement Plan Consultants.

  • When was United Retirement Plan Consultants acquired?

    United Retirement Plan Consultants was acquired on 03-Jun-2019.

  • Who acquired United Retirement Plan Consultants?

    United Retirement Plan Consultants was acquired by Ascensus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »