Arachas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 8

Arachas General Information

Description

Provider of commercial insurance brokerage and distribution platform in Ireland with a nationwide presence. The company offers mortgage and lending, investment and saving, business protection, personal protection and pensions and retirement planning. It has specialist broking, underwriting and sales capabilities which is harnesses to build insurance solutions for affinity groups, business representative organizations. It distributes products underwritten by all major composite insurers in Ireland and Lloyd's syndicates. It employers over 300 staff and operates from 6 locations in Ireland.

Contact Information

Website
www.arachas.ie
Formerly Known As
Hodgins Percival & Associate, Slattery Jermyn, Tyrell Coakley Insurance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • The Courtyard
  • Carmanhall Road, Sandyford Business Estate
  • Dublin D18 X377
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arachas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arachas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arachas Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Conor Brennan Chief Executive Officer
John McCarthy Chief Financial Officer
Paul Ellis Director
Alan Miller Director - Insurance Brokerage
David Jermyn Head of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arachas Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Arachas Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Arachas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arachas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arachas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arachas Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 00000 29-Jun-2021 0000000000 000.00 Insurance Brokers 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 16-Mar-2021 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 20-Jan-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 0000000
0'00000000 0'0000 10-May-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 0000000
Murray & Spelman Insurance and Finance 15-Jul-2019 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Arachas Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CoverCentre Other Insurance Dublin, Ireland 2012
0000000 000000000 Other Insurance Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view Arachas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »