Tokin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Tokin General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of electronic components and devices created to harmonize society and society through the Green Technology and environment-oriented business operation. The company's electronic components and devices include polymer tantalum capacitors, tantalum capacitors, super capacitors and proadlizers enabling its customers avail a suite of technologies and products in consideration of environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.tokin.com
Formerly Known As
NEC Tokin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7-1, Kohriyama 6-chome
  • Taihaku-ku
  • Shiroishi-shi, 982-8510
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tokin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tokin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tokin Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shigenori Oyama President
To view Tokin’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tokin Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tokin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial