Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NEC Corporation

NEC Corporation?uq=PEM9b6PF
1899 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
6701 STOCK SYMBOL
56 INVESTMENTS
$31.52 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

NEC Corp was established on July 17, 1899 in Japan. The Company provides IT and network technologies services. The Company's business segments are the Public, Enterprise, Telecom Carrier, and System Platform businesses. The public business segment includes Systems Integration, Electric Medical Record Systems, TV Program Production, and Infrastructure Surveillance. The Enterprise Business segment includes Product Lifecycle Management Systems, Sales Management Systems, and Retail Systems for Stores and Head Offices, Logistics Systems. The Telecom Carrier Business segment includes Network Infrastructure for Telecommunications Carriers, Mobile Phone Base Stations, and Routers / Switches, Mobile Phone Base Stations. The System Platform Business segment includes Mainframes Supercomputers, Storage, Business PCs, Tablet Devices, POS, ATMs, Control Equipment, Wireless LAN Routers, Displays, Projectors, Data Center Infrastructure, and Maintenance and Support.

Website
Formerly Known As
Nippon Electric Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 7-1, Shiba 5-chome
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-8001
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NEC Corporation’s full profile, request a free trial.

NEC Corporation Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$26.08 - $31.92 $8.25B $31.77 $1.26 1.19M 260M

NEC Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 10,098,214 10,554,323 9,280,809 10,328,327
Revenue 26,184,880 25,659,633 24,596,178 23,586,812
EBITDA 1,576,020 1,488,395 1,207,467 1,506,030
Net Income 327,775 413,791 252,050 633,942
Total Assets 24,913,528 26,548,912 24,005,660 22,500,165
Total Debt 5,091,738 4,856,218 4,130,062 4,216,285
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NEC Corporation Investments & Acquisitions (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 27-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000000 000000000
00000 (00000000000 16-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 Application Software
0000000 01-Apr-2018 000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
000000000 000000 0 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 00000
Takasago 20-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

NEC Corporation Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 24-Feb-2015 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 24-Feb-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 0000000 14-Oct-2009 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
00000 0000000 0000 09-Sep-2009 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Tokin 01-Aug-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

NEC Corporation Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NEC Corporation of America IT Consulting and Outsourcing Irving, TX 2006
0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Minato, Japan 0000
00000 00000000000 Electrical Equipment Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
0000000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Waltham, MA 0000
00000 0000000000 Management Consultants Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

NEC Corporation Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Takashi Niino President, Representative Director & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Kievit President & Head, NEC Enterprise Business EMEAR (Europe, Middle East, Africa, Russia) and Americas
Takayuki Morita Chief Financial Officer, Senior Executive Vice President & Board Member
Isamu Kawashima Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President & Board Member, Audit & Supervisory Board
Katsumi Emura Director & Chief Technology Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

NEC Corporation Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 NEC Corporation Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President & Board Member, Audit & Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000000 0000 NEC Corporation Chairman of the Board 000 0000