Olon Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Olon Industries General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of integrated woodworking components for the North American furniture and cabinet-making industries. The company offers products ranging from profile-wrapped moldings to solid and wrapped drawer components, edge treatments, and decorative laminates.

Contact Information

Website
www.olon.ca
Formerly Known As
Poly Plast Sales, Poly Plast Edgebanding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Corporate Office
  • 42 Armstrong Avenue
  • Georgetown, Ontario L7G 4R9
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Olon Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Olon Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Olon Industries Patents

Olon Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040195943-A1 Method of manufacturing a drawer box with a file hanging system Inactive 02-Apr-2003 0000000000 00

Olon Industries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Stoner President & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Viau Director of Finance and Financial Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Olon Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Olon Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Olon Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Olon Industries Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Carolina Drawers 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 Home Furnishings 000 00000
Creative Products 15-Dec-2008 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings 0000000 0
To view Olon Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Olon Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Olon Industries Inc. (us) Plastic Containers and Packaging Geneva, IL 0000
To view Olon Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »