Varta Microbattery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Varta Microbattery General Information

Description

Manufacturer of micro batteries, cells and configurations. The company focuses on lithium polymer technology and specializes in the field of hearing aid batteries and rechargeable micro batteries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Büsche und Müller
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Parent Company
Montana Tech Components
Primary Office
  • Varta-Platz 1
  • 73479 Ellwangen
  • Germany
+49 07961 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varta Microbattery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varta Microbattery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varta Microbattery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of micro batteries, cells and configurations. The company focuses on lithium polymer technology and special
Other Chemicals and Gases
Ellwangen, Germany
4,000 As of 2020
000000&0

0000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000
Irvine, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Varta Microbattery Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Varta Microbattery Patents

Varta Microbattery Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202021100557-U1 Modular battery storage system with rechargeable energy storage modules Active 04-Feb-2021 00000000000
EP-3843187-A1 Printed battery, radio tag and production method Pending 23-Dec-2019 00000000
EP-3806217-A1 Energy storage element and method of manufacturing same Pending 11-Oct-2019 00000000000 0
US-20210111437-A1 Energy storage element and manufacturing method Pending 11-Oct-2019 00000000000
EP-3806179-A1 Secondary lithium battery and method of manufacture Pending 10-Oct-2019 H01M4/366 0

Varta Microbattery Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Herbert Schein Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Steffen Munz Chief Financial Officer
To view Varta Microbattery’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Varta Microbattery Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Varta Microbattery Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view Varta Microbattery’s complete board members history, request access »

Varta Microbattery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varta Microbattery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varta Microbattery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varta Microbattery Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view Varta Microbattery’s complete investments history, request access »