Varta Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,606
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VAR1
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $137.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Varta General Information

Description

Varta AG is engaged in research, development, production, and sales of microbatteries worldwide. It operates through two segments, Microbatteries and Solutions, and Household Batteries. The company generates maximum revenue from Microbatteries and Solutions segment. Its Microbatteries and Solutions segment focuses on manufacturing microbatteries primarily for applications in the areas of Entertainment, Healthcare, and Industrial. The Household Batteries segment covers the battery business for end customers, including household batteries, rechargeable batteries, chargers, portable power (power banks), lights, and energy storage systems. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Accumulatorenfabrik
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • VARTA-Platz 1
  • 73479 Ellwangen
  • Germany
+49 07961 000

Varta Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varta Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$137.53 $138.61 $117.57 - $219.43 $5.56B 40.4M 242K $2.98

Varta Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,256,770 5,799,223 5,275,955 1,025,387
Revenue 1,044,806 991,249 406,014 320,565
EBITDA 279,212 233,385 103,504 55,765
Net Income 120,551 108,760 56,409 29,808
Total Assets 1,455,056 1,381,011 749,205 459,501
Total Debt 122,902 95,985 28,093 7,092
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Varta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Varta AG is engaged in research, development, production, and sales of microbatteries worldwide. It operates through two
Energy Storage
Ellwangen, Germany
4,606 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
000000 0000000
Nairobi, Kenya
00 As of 0000

00000 00

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000 0000000
Karachi, Pakistan
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Varta Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eveready East Africa Corporation Nairobi, Kenya 00
00000 00000000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Varta Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Herbert Schein Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Steffen Munz Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varta Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Varta’s complete board members history, request access »

Varta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varta Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varta Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000000 00 02-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 000000
VB Autobatterie 01-Jan-1991 Joint Venture Road
To view Varta’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Varta Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000000000 01-Jan-1991 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Varta’s complete exits history, request access »