Energizer Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ENR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $37.62
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Energizer Holdings General Information

Description

Energizer Holdings Inc makes and distributes household batteries, specialty batteries, and lighting products. Energizer offers batteries using lithium, alkaline, carbon zinc, nickel metal hydride, zinc air, and silver oxide technologies. These products are sold under the Energizer and Eveready brands, at performance and premium price segments. Roughly half of the firm's revenue is generated in North America, and the rest comes from Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia-Pacific.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energizer SpinCo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 533 Maryville University
  • Saint Louis, MO 63141
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energizer Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$37.62 $37.15 $36.99 - $52.85 $2.54B 68.4M 819K $0.15

Energizer Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 6,260,031 5,763,974 6,342,651 4,149,898
Revenue 3,018,500 2,744,800 2,494,500 1,797,700
EBITDA 336,800 374,600 391,900 318,700
Net Income 26,200 (93,300) 51,100 93,500
Total Assets 4,977,400 5,728,300 5,449,600 3,178,800
Total Debt 3,594,400 4,280,400 3,495,100 2,458,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Energizer Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energizer Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energizer Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Energizer Holdings Inc makes and distributes household batteries, specialty batteries, and lighting products. Energizer
Electronics (B2C)
Saint Louis, MO
5,900 As of 2020
00.00
00000000 00.00

0000 000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000000 (000)
Livonia, MI
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Energizer Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Livonia, MI 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Energizer Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark LaVigne Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Gorman Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Michelle Atkinson Chief Growth Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
John Drabik Senior Vice President, Treasurer & Corporate Controller
Hannah Kim Secretary, Administration & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energizer Holdings Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Energizer Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Energizer Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energizer Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000 000000000 01-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Electronics (B2C)
000000 00000000000 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
00000000 000000 (0 28-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Automotive 0000 0000000
0000000 02-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 000 Other Commercial Products 0000000000 0000000
Spectrum Brands (Appliance Unit) 02-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Energizer Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Custom Accessories Europe Media and Information Services (B2B) Hungerford, United Kingdom 1991
0000-00000 (000000 Specialty Chemicals Chicago, IL 0000
000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom 0000
To view Energizer Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Energizer Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000000 00 02-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Handstands 01-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Energizer Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »