Handstands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 79
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Handstands General Information

Description

Distributor of technology accessories and innovative consumer durables. The company's products include air fresheners, backpack and bags, cases, cleaners and stands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Covers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Synthetic Textiles
Parent Company
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Handstands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Handstands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Handstands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of technology accessories and innovative consumer durables. The company's products include air fresheners, b
Distributors/Wholesale
79 As of 2016
000000000000

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000 000000000
Gardena, CA
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
00000 00000000 00000000
Addison, IL
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Handstands Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chemical Guys Private Equity-Backed Gardena, CA 000000000000
000000 000 Private Debt Financed Addison, IL 00 00.00 0000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Handstands Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diane Leikam Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Handstands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Handstands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Handstands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Handstands Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 (00 29-Apr-2016 0000000000 Automotive
0000000000 000000 02-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Lexol 04-May-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables
To view Handstands’s complete investments history, request access »

Handstands Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
California Scents Other Consumer Durables Irvine, CA 1993
00000 00000000 (00 Automotive Lexington, KY 0000
00000 Other Consumer Durables Marietta, GA 0000
To view Handstands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »