Uniti Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 787
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UNIT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $12.81
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Uniti Group General Information

Description

Uniti is a REIT with over 120,000 route miles of fiber in the U.S.-with its footprint primarily in the southeastern part of the country. Uniti reports its business in two segments: Leasing and Fiber. Leasing currently makes up about two thirds of total revenue and consists mostly of Uniti's master lease agreement with Windstream. Uniti was spun out of Windstream in 2015 with a substantial portion of Windstream's network assets, and it immediately leased the entire portfolio back for Windstream's exclusive use. Other Leasing revenue stems from sale-leaseback transactions with other fiber holders. Uniti generates Fiber revenue by leasing dark and lit fiber to wireless carriers and other enterprises.

Contact Information

Website
www.uniti.com
Formerly Known As
Communications Sales & Leasing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10802 Executive Center Drive
  • Benton Building, Suite 300
  • Little Rock, AR 72211
  • United States
+1 (501) 000-0000

Uniti Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uniti Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.81 $12.77 $8.70 - $13.45 $2.98B 233M 1.47M $0.03

Uniti Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,422,238 7,484,822 6,539,577 7,651,711
Revenue 1,074,825 1,067,041 1,057,611 1,017,634
EBITDA 759,061 92,418 811,437 782,465
Net Income 4,765 (706,301) 10,582 16,187
Total Assets 4,745,374 4,731,818 5,017,000 4,592,937
Total Debt 4,898,907 4,831,992 5,070,673 4,901,515
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Uniti Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uniti Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uniti Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Gunderman Board Member, Chief Executive Officer and President
Michael Friloux Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Lawrence Gleason Jr. President of Uniti Towers
Mark Wallace Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Paul Bullington Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Uniti Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Uniti Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Uniti Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Uniti Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uniti Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uniti Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uniti Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (0000 0 19-Sep-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000000
00000000 0000000 0 31-Mar-2020 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000000 0000000 03-Sep-2019 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000000 00000000 01-May-2019 000000000000000000 000 Telecommunications Service Providers
M2 Connections 03-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition Internet Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Uniti Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Southern Fibernet Telecommunications Service Providers Valdosta, GA 2016
00000000000 000000 Connectivity Products Wetumpka, AL 0000
To view Uniti Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »