Bluebird Network Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Bluebird Network General Information

Description

Provider of internet and fiber transport services committed to connecting communities to power a new era of productivity. The company offers ethernet, internet, data center, dark fiber and internet exchange services for bandwidth network applications within rural and urban areas in Missouri, Illinois and the surrounding states with a focus on connecting rural areas, thereby ensuring secure, reliable and faster connectivity for customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bluebird Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 10024 Office Center Avenue
  • Suite 201
  • Sappington, MO 63128
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Bluebird Network Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bluebird Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluebird Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluebird Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of internet and fiber transport services committed to connecting communities to power a new era of productivity
Internet Service Providers
Sappington, MO
110 As of 2024
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000000 0000000 000
Kansas City, MO
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

00 000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000 0000000 000
Houston, TX
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bluebird Network Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unite Private Networks Formerly PE-Backed Kansas City, MO 000 00000 00000000000
PS Lightwave Private Debt Financed Houston, TX 000000000 -
Cogent Communications Formerly VC-backed Washington, DC 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Segra (Charlotte) Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
OPTK Networks Formerly PE-Backed Lincoln, NE 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Bluebird Network Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Jason Adkins Chief Executive Officer
Carla Cooper Chief Financial Officer
John Nolan Chief Development Officer
Trent Anderson Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bluebird Network Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Bluebird Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bluebird Network Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Missouri Telecom (Middle-Mile Network Assets) 19-Dec-2022 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Bluebird Quad Cities Data Center 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Illinois Network Alliance 31-Mar-2020 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Bluebird Underground 05-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Fiberoptic Equipment 0000000 0
To view Bluebird Network’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Bluebird Network FAQs

  • When was Bluebird Network founded?

    Bluebird Network was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Bluebird Network?

    Otto Maly and Greg Johnston are the founders of Bluebird Network.

  • Who is the CEO of Bluebird Network?

    Jason Adkins is the CEO of Bluebird Network.

  • Where is Bluebird Network headquartered?

    Bluebird Network is headquartered in Sappington, MO.

  • What is the size of Bluebird Network?

    Bluebird Network has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is Bluebird Network in?

    Bluebird Network’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Bluebird Network a private or public company?

    Bluebird Network is a Private company.

  • What is Bluebird Network’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bluebird Network is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bluebird Network raised over time?

    Bluebird Network has raised $285M.

  • Who are Bluebird Network’s competitors?

    Unite Private Networks, PS Lightwave, Cogent Communications, Segra (Charlotte), and OPTK Networks are some of the 30 competitors of Bluebird Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »