Chemical Innovations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Chemical Innovations General Information

Description

Manufactures of rubber, primers and bonding agents. The company develops and manufacture rubber to metal, rubber to plastic, rubber to fabric and rubber to glass bonding adhesives for automotive and industrial applications, including anti-vibration, hoses and belting and friction products.

Contact Information

Website
www.cilbond.com
Formerly Known As
Compounding Ingredients Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 217 Walton Summit Road
  • Bamber Bridge
  • Preston PR5 8AQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01772 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemical Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemical Innovations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemical Innovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemical Innovations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemical Innovations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemical Innovations FAQs

  • When was Chemical Innovations founded?

    Chemical Innovations was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Chemical Innovations headquartered?

    Chemical Innovations is headquartered in Preston, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Chemical Innovations?

    Chemical Innovations has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Chemical Innovations in?

    Chemical Innovations’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Chemical Innovations a private or public company?

    Chemical Innovations is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Chemical Innovations?

    The current valuation of Chemical Innovations is 000.00.

  • What is Chemical Innovations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chemical Innovations is 000000.

  • Who are Chemical Innovations’s investors?

    Synair Corporation and The Vita Group have invested in Chemical Innovations.

  • When was Chemical Innovations acquired?

    Chemical Innovations was acquired on 02-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Chemical Innovations?

    Chemical Innovations was acquired by Royal Adhesives & Sealants.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »