The Vita Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 10

The Vita Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and processor of value-added and differentiated flexible polyurethane ("PU") foam products intended for automotive, aviation, consumer and hygiene industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British Vita Unlimited, British Vita Plc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Synthetic Textiles
Primary Office
  • Oldham Road
  • Middleton
  • Manchester M24 2DB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Vita Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Vita Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Vita Group Patents

The Vita Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-201616987-S Earphone Active 09-Dec-2016
AU-2016904848-A0 Waterproof earphone Inactive 25-Nov-2016
GB-0513719-D0 Cushioning member Pending 05-Jul-2005 0000000000
GB-2428001-A A cushioning member Pending 05-Jul-2005 0000000000 0
GB-9922644-D0 Production of polyurethane foams Inactive 25-Sep-1999
To view The Vita Group’s complete patent history, request access »

The Vita Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Robb Group Chief Executive Officer
Omar Khan Group Chief Financial Officer
Mike Murray Ph.D Chief Technical Officer
Dave Kowal Chief of People and Sustainability Officer
Hayley Crosby Director, Transformation and Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Vita Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

The Vita Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Vita Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Vita Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Vita Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 28-Sep-2021 0000000000 Home Furnishings 000 0000
000000000 000 05-Jul-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 0000
0.0.0.0 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000 0000
0000000 00000 04-Apr-2005 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals
Synair Corporation 08-Feb-2005 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Vita Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
I.M.P.E Other Commercial Products Naples, Italy 2011
000000000 0000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Corby, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Vita Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Vita Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 10-Dec-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000 00000
Hyperlast 18-Jun-1998 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view The Vita Group’s complete exits history, request access »