SBLive Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 3

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13.9M

  • Investors
  • 2

SBLive General Information

Description

Developer of a real-time high school sports news and engagement platform designed to connect fans, athletes and communities through comprehensive coverage, highlights and discussion. The company's platform offers live scores, game updates, video highlights, and player rankings, enabling customers to stay informed, celebrate athletes and join the local sports conversation, fostering a vibrant ecosystem around high school athletics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scorebook Live
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Publishing
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 809 West Main Street
  • Suite 100
  • Spokane, WA 99201
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

SBLive Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SBLive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series 3) 28-Apr-2023 $13.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 12-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 18-Feb-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 17-Nov-2017 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Jan-2016 $495K $1.75M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2015 $1.25M $1.25M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view SBLive’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SBLive Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SBLive’s complete cap table history, request access »

SBLive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a real-time high school sports news and engagement platform designed to connect fans, athletes and communit
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Spokane, WA
40 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000000 - 000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SBLive Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GameChanger Media Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
ScoreStream Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000 000000 - 000 000
VNN Corporate Backed or Acquired Grand Rapids, MI 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
ESPN Sports Media Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, CT 0000 000000 - 000
To view SBLive’s complete competitors history, request access »

SBLive Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Beach Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Porter Littlepage Chief Technology Officer
Marc Mallett Chief Revenue Officer
Ben Sherman Editor-in-chief and Vice President of Content
Jeff Beach Head of Marketing & Vice President of Product
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

SBLive Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Beach SBLive Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Russell Baker Self Board Member 000 0000
Skye Henderson Cowles Company Board Member 000 0000
Steve Rector Cowles Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SBLive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SBLive Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Spokane Angel Alliance Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowles Company Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SBLive’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »