Farsound Aviation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 47
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Farsound Aviation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of small machined, pressed, formed and fabricated aerospace parts. The company specializes in aerospace parts distribution focusing on C-Class, B-Class and other fast-moving consumable parts to the aerospace sector along with kitting and customer consignment. It also provides technology-enabled supply chain services for the aerospace engine maintenance, repair and overhaul markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Farsound Engineering Limited, Rapid 598 Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Ashton Road
  • Romford RM3 8UF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01708 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farsound Aviation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Farsound Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Farsound Aviation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of small machined, pressed, formed and fabricated aerospace parts. The company specializes in aerospace par
Aerospace and Defense
Romford, United Kingdom
47 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
000000000
Fort Worth, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 0000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
000000000 000 0000000
Jensen Beach, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Farsound Aviation Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Incora Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Jensen Beach, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Palm Beach Gardens, FL 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Farsound Aviation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Knott Director, Finance
Jonathan Medhurst Procurement Director
Philip Northfield Technical Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Farsound Aviation Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 AGIC Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Farsound Aviation Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Farsound Aviation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Farsound Aviation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Farsound Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Farsound Aviation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 19-Jul-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000
To view Farsound Aviation’s complete investments history, request access »

Farsound Aviation Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Concord, Canada 0000
To view Farsound Aviation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »