Ascent Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 275
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Ascent Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automated assembly systems for the aerospace, defense and space sectors. The company specializes in manufacturing and integration of aerospace automation technologies and offers a wide range of aerospace tooling, including metallic and composite molds, mandrels, assembly jig and fixtures and cutting technology; factory automation and integration, composite machining centers and engineering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hampson Industries (US Operations), AIP Aerospace Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 16445 23 Mile Road
  • Macomb Township, MI 48042
  • United States
+1 (586) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascent Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascent Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascent Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of automated assembly systems for the aerospace, defense and space sectors. The company specializes in manu
Aerospace and Defense
Macomb Township, MI
275 As of 2020
000000000000

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000 000 0000000
Plano, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

0000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Sedro-Woolley, WA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ascent Aerospace Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advanced Integration Technology Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 00000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Sedro-Woolley, WA 000
0000000000000 Corporation Mukilteo, WA 000 000000000 -
000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Renton, WA 0000 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Corporation Madison, AL 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Ascent Aerospace Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Mahfet Chief Executive Officer & President, Ascent Integration & Automation Group (I&A Group)
Dan Nowick Chief Financial Officer
Paul Walsh Chief Operating Officer
Rajesh Kasaraneni Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascent Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascent Aerospace Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascent Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascent Aerospace Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000000
00000 00 (00000000 02-Dec-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 000000000 00 19-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
Composites Horizons 01-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense
To view Ascent Aerospace’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ascent Aerospace Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 00 Aerospace and Defense Smiths Creek, MI 0000
To view Ascent Aerospace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ascent Aerospace Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Composites Horizons 01-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ascent Aerospace’s complete exits history, request access »