Hydro Components UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Hydro Components UK General Information

Description

Manufacturer of extruded aluminium components mainly for the automotive market. The company specializes in combining machining, press-working and forming techniques for the manufacturing of high-quality aluminium products in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pressweld, Sapa Pressweld
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Spinnaker Park
  • Spinnaker Road, Gloucestershire
  • Gloucester GL2 5DG
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hydro Components UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hydro Components UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hydro Components UK Patents

Hydro Components UK Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-112017007096-T5 A vehicle roof railing and a method of making a roof rail Pending 21-Feb-2017 00000000
DE-10010695-A1 Rail mounting for vehicle roof has lower part which fits into recess under its edge and seal fitted to its outer edge with flexible lip filling gap between outer edge of mounting and roof Inactive 16-Mar-1999 00000000

Hydro Components UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hydro Components UK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hydro Components UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hydro Components UK FAQs

  • When was Hydro Components UK founded?

    Hydro Components UK was founded in 1963.

  • Where is Hydro Components UK headquartered?

    Hydro Components UK is headquartered in Gloucester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Hydro Components UK?

    Hydro Components UK has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is Hydro Components UK in?

    Hydro Components UK’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Hydro Components UK a private or public company?

    Hydro Components UK is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Hydro Components UK?

    The current valuation of Hydro Components UK is 00.00.

  • What is Hydro Components UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hydro Components UK is 000000.

  • Who are Hydro Components UK’s investors?

    Vector Industries (Doncaster) has invested in Hydro Components UK.

  • When was Hydro Components UK acquired?

    Hydro Components UK was acquired on 27-Nov-2002.

  • Who acquired Hydro Components UK?

    Hydro Components UK was acquired by Sapa.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »