Sapa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 11

Sapa General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aluminium extrusions intended to offer innovative aluminium products. The company's products include complete building systems with customizable aluminium extrusions made of fully recyclable aluminium, enabling customers in the automotive sector to have access to aluminum solutions designed to fit their specific needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gränges
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Humlegårdsgatan 17
  • Box 5505
  • 114 85 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sapa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sapa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sapa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of aluminium extrusions intended to offer innovative aluminium products. The company's products include com
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stockholm, Sweden
22,400 As of 2017
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000

0000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
0000000000000000000000
Lake Worth, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sapa Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oldcastle Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Lake Worth, FL 000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Roscoe, IL 000 0&0
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view Sapa’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sapa Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Egil Hogna President & Chief Executive Officer
Karl Eichinger Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Johan Menckel Business Area President of Sapa Asia & Middle East
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sapa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sapa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sapa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sapa Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 22-Sep-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000 000000000 0 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Aluminum Mining
0000000 0000000 01-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
0000 00000000 (000 07-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Alufit India (Aluminum Extrusion Business) 04-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sapa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 000 00 Other Commercial Products Taishan, China 0000
To view Sapa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sapa Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 01-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
0000 000000 000000 18-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000
0000000000000 01-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
Sapa Precision Tubing Workington Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Sapa’s complete exits history, request access »