Compose.Cloud Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Compose.Cloud General Information

Description

Developer of a turnkey data center orchestration platform designed for virtualization and bare-metal workloads using hardware-accelerated storage and network. The company's platform offers virtualization-like composability to the hardware layer and realizes the long-sought-after vision of infrastructure as code, thereby providing users with improvement in hardware utilization and a higher level of agility to workload provisioning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AdaptiveApps, NFI Software, Cloudistics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12700 Sunrise Valley Drive
  • Suite 250
  • Reston, VA 20191
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compose.Cloud Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Sep-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-May-2016 $15M $15M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Compose.Cloud’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Compose.Cloud Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Compose.Cloud’s complete cap table history, request access »

Compose.Cloud Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a turnkey data center orchestration platform designed for virtualization and bare-metal workloads using har
Business/Productivity Software
Reston, VA
5 As of 2020
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000000000000000 00000000
Schaffhausen, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Compose.Cloud Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Velostrata Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Schaffhausen, Switzerland 000 000000000 -
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 000 000000000 - 000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Compose.Cloud Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Fredrick Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Compose.Cloud Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compose.Cloud Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Compose.Cloud’s complete investors history, request access »